Privacy Policy

The Olive Branch Café will not share your email address and other details you provide to us with any 3rd party without your express written consent.
For more details please refer to the following Privacy Statement.

Privacy Statement

Our privacy commitment to you:
When you provide information to the Olive Branch we know you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. In relation to us receiving your personal information:

  • We tell you how we may use it
  • We keep it in a secure way
  • We restrict how we use it
  • We restrict who we provide it to

This statement briefly explains the main ways in which we protect your privacy and how we comply with the National Privacy Principles. It also describes the types of personal information we may collect from you. You can get more detailed information on these matters by contacting us.

How to contact us?
You can contact us by post, email, or phone:

  • The Olive Branch Café
    • Balhannah Junction Shopping Center
    • 84 Main Street
    • Balhannah SA 5242
  • PH: (08) 8398 0009 (during operating hours)

What personal information do we ask for?
Information that will allow us to communicate electronically with you i.e. through our regular newsletters and from time to time, other information such as special promotions and events etc.
The minimum information we may ask for is:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • A contact telephone number
  • Your postcode

We may optionally ask you to provide:

  • Your postal address, if email is not your preferred method of receiving communications from us
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth

Our website includes ecommerce functionality that enables you to enter into financial transactions with us if you wish (i.e. online purchasing of items in our Retail line); for these sections we will require more detailed personal information.

Why do we ask for personal information?
The required information allows us to include you in our mailing list for regular communications with our Customers and more broadly, the local community. These communications will primarily take the form of our regular newsletter, but may from time to time also include details of special promotions and events.

The optional information allows us to build a broad picture of the demographics of the different people who frequent or have an interest in our café. An understanding of the demographics helps us to better tailor our menus, develop new products and services, and plan events to meet the needs of our Customers.

The Privacy Act places restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information about you [this includes information about your religious views, ethnicity, political opinions, criminal records, personal health information or sexual preferences]. We have no requirement to collect this type of information.

When purchasing items from the site through our e-commerce facility we will be required to ask for additional information as required by the financial institution authorizing the payment or as required by government GST rules for invoices.

We may use personal information for other reasons including:

  • Preventing fraud and criminal activity − in regards to any financial transactions that may take place
  • Helping us run our business, this will include:
    • Training our staff
    • Undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis

How do we collect personal information?

  • We collect personal information from you when you subscribe to our Newsletter through this website.
  • We collect personal information from you when you register for our Newsletter at the Café.

Do we provide your personal information to others?
No, except in the case of financial / ecommerce transactions where certain information has to be shared with third parties for the purpose of processing these transactions. In order to process ecommerce transactions the required information (and ONLY the information required to effect the transaction) is shared with:

  • Our payments system operator [the banks / credit cards organizations that authorize and financial transactions that you may enter into directly on the site].
  • We may also need to provide your personal information to others under the following circumstances:
  • Where required by law to disclose your information. For example a Court, a regulator [ASIC or ATO] or the police can compel us to disclose personal information to them.

Do we keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date?
Yes. We maintain the quality of your personal information by taking reasonable steps to make sure that the information collected is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to help us by informing us immediately if you change your details.

Is your personal information secure?
Yes.
Protection of your information:
Any information provided by you is kept in the strictest in confidence by us and used only for the purposes expressly outlined in this statement.
For information you provide for the purposes of effecting financial transactions, your details are secure. We take the following steps to ensure its security:

  • The ecommerce facility provided through our website utilizes the latest encryption techniques and security mechanisms to ensure your financial information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.
  • We also maintain up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewall's, etc to protect electronic copies of personal information.
  • The only people who are allowed to handle or have access to your personal information are those employees of The Olive Branch who may need access to your personal information to do their jobs.
  • If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner.

Can you access your personal information?
Yes. You can amend your details directly via our website, or alternatively by contacting us.
You can contact us by post, email, or phone:

  • The Olive Branch Cafe
    • Balhannah Junction Shopping Center
    • 84 Main Street
    • Balhannah SA 5242
  • PH: (08) 8398 0009 (during operating hours)

Can you request that we remove your personal information?
Yes, you can at any time elect to no longer receive communications from us by either;

  • Un subscribing from our mailing list via our website, or
  • By contacting us directly.

Should you choose to unsubscribe we commit to permanently deleting from our systems any and all personal information you have provided to us.

What if we don’t keep our promises?
We are committed to keeping the promises set out in this document, if however you feel that any information provided by you to us has been misused in any way, we encourage you to contact us immediately. Ensuring that we deliver on the promises detailed in this policy statement is very important to us. To resolve any complaints please contact us by post, email or phone:

  • The Olive Branch Cafe
    • Balhannah Junction Shopping Center
    • 84 Main Street
    • Balhannah SA 5242
  • PH: (08) 8398 0009 (during operating hours)